Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Wall lightsfitted and rewired lights keep fusing

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You need to isolate the circuit and then get a qualified electrician do not keep turning on this can cause a fire or electricution
Kelvin

2011-09-08T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 8th Sep 2011

The most likely scenario is that when the wall lights were fitted, the electrician protected the circuit (as required by latest building regs), possibly using an existing breaker. If this is the case, this may have overloaded this particular circuit.

2011-09-08T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 8th Sep 2011

The lights were either installed incorrectly, or some damage has occurred to your wiring or lights. Just as ka-goulden suggests, get an electrician to check and test.

2011-09-09T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories