Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

Extending existing opening higher

Hi I already have an extension with existing openings from dining room and kitchen and would like to extend them higher to meet the roof of the extension to allow light in from the velux windows in the extension

1. Is this possible
2. What are the steps
3. Rough cost for doing this work

Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

Morning
Is it that your trying to make your existing openings bigger to allow more light in or have you a velux window actually in the extension and that is not giving you enough light
Either way it is not a major job to expand either, as for cost purposes you would need someone to come round and have a look at the make up of the structure of your extension

2015-06-03T17:05:03+01:00

Answered 3rd Jun 2015

Hi
I don't know where you live, Im in Glasgow.
I agree with Acelux Ltd and that you will need to contact someone like myself to act on your behalf and obtain permission from the council to carry out the works.
John

2015-06-04T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories