Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Rough guide price for 3x3 rear extension?

I am in the process of buying a new house, and would like to extend the rear room to bring it in line with the kitchen (ie 3x3m extension). Part of the existing kitchen wall would then be knocked through in order to provide an open space between the kitchen and new extension. There will also be velux bi folding doors leading to the garden. The house is located in Epsom.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

HI
THE GOING RATE HERE IN GLASGOW IS AROUND £1000 / M2 FOR NEW BUILD
SO SAY £10K PLUS SAY £2K FOR REMOVAL OF WALL DOORS ???
HOPE THIS HELPS
JOHN

2015-06-02T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jun 2015

Hi
Firstly you would need planning consent if there is nothing there at the moment, if your neighbors have carried out similar works there should be no problem
Costs wise could be from £10-£20,000 it really depends on what you intend using the extension for ? will it be a dining area ? or become a extended part of your kitchen, plus how much is part of the kitchen wall needs knocking down plus supports etc

2015-06-03T17:05:03+01:00

Answered 3rd Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories