Ask a tradesman

Electrical

How can i replace my ceiling fan?

I have a ceiling fan in the living room and would like to get replaced, can i replace it myself or i have to ask an electrician to do the job?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If you are good at DIY and follow the instructions to the letter of the new fan then you should be able to change the fan but do isolate it at the Distribution Board/consumer unit first.
Or be safe put it up on mybuilder.com as a job for an electrician to do.
Kelvin

2011-09-08T13:45:01+01:00

Answered 8th Sep 2011

Yes, you can if you have enough knowledge.
Switch off circuit breaker at Consumer Unit and when you disconnecting old fan remember how connected wires, it could be loop there.
But how Kelvin said, employ an electrician. It is your house and your live.
Here plenty of people around Country who are professional.
Thank you.
Vadims

2011-09-10T23:10:03+01:00

Answered 10th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories