Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Reset breaker power not restored

I have an xpelair 91192AW 60cm cooker hood. The bulb blew and tripped circuit. Have reset breaker and replaced bulb, but unit is not receiving power. No fan no light. Have looked for RCD but none found. Have retried breaker a few times. Not sure where to go next?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

hi alanjb
try looking for fused connection unit,this has a 3 amp fuse in and are either next to socket outlet,or in cupboards or on top.this is to isolate your extractor fan.
regards
Paul

2015-06-02T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jun 2015

HI ; If RCD is on , cooker breaker is on,you have a short inside in cooker hood ; I recomend you a PAT testing for cooker hood; regard

2015-06-01T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories