Windows Question

Double glazing howling/whistling in windy weather

I had new PVC double glazing fitted to the front of the house earlier this year and have noticed today (it's pretty windy out) that there is an a "ooooh" howling/whistling noise coming from the top of my kitchen window. Front room (bay) windows are fine, but then these are a different design.

I can hear the noise whether the top window is open or closed (it's louder when closed). I can't feel a draught. Is this normal in very windy weather? And could water be getting in somewhere?

Thanks for your help :-)

2 Answers

Best Answer

This is usually caused by the windows being measured too small for the opening and the fitters have tried to fill the large gap with mastic. This whistling noise usually starts when the mastic shrinks back and the wind blows through the gap. The reason it gets louder when closed is because all the air is blowing through the gap. To fix this I would usually fit some quadrant around the frame which looks good and brides the gap. Get the installers back to fix this. Good luck.

Answered 8th Sep 2011

Vale Glazing & Construction

Member since 5 Sep 2011

Hi snugglepiggy
contact the installer and ask him to return and sort it he should fit an edging strip or similar if there are no visable water marks on the frame and it is at the top of the window its doubtfull you have any leaks yet but over time they may become more apparent so get it sorted asap.
Good Luck
Kelvin

Answered 9th Sep 2011

ka-goulden-electrical

Member since 9 Oct 2008