Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Replacing double electric socket

My landlord has said that a cracked double electric socket needs replacing by me. She says it must be replaced by a certified electrician. Is this correct and what does it mean? How can I find somebody with the necessary certification and what is it likely to cost?
Thanks
Debbie

6 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Why doesn't your landlord get it done? His/her responsibility. Passing the buck me thinks. He should source the electrician arrange access get it done and pay for it.

2015-05-29T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2015

Firstly who replaces it depends on how it came to be damaged ie if you damaged it you should replace it.

As far as who should do the job your landlord has a duty of care to ensure the property is safe and therefore would be crazy to let anybody other than a registered electrician replace it
Cost would be around £50 depending on where you are

2015-05-29T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2015

The cost depends on your area and can vary quite a lot. The work will require a minor works certificate but the electrician isn't required by law to be a member of a competent persons scheme, although it is always the better option to use someone registered with a CPS.

The cost should be a call-out fee of between £30-70 and should include the cost of socket.

I hope this helps.

2015-05-29T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2015

Try to find an approved electrician from your area; Not need to be registred to a third party scheme; is ceap for you

2015-06-01T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2015

Its the landlords responsibility not yours!

2015-06-03T17:05:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jun 2015

Come on guys give a little honesty here, there is no legislation to simply change an existing double socket, if in doubt leave it out, contact building control to confirm my opinion

2015-06-01T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories