Ask a tradesman

Electrical

How many led downlights do i need to fill a room of 3.3m x 3.3m?

Hi folks,

I have recently bought some Fire Protected & Acoustic Rated 5W Cool White (350 lumens) Downlighters and installed six in a room measuring 3.3m by 3.3m which we use as a dining room. In the same space, we formerly had a central ceiling rose chandelier holding three lights and two wall mounted lights to one-side - all LED (candle type).

The issue I now have, is that having cut some carefully crafted 72mm holes in the ceiling and installed the downlighters, we are quite disappointed with the level of illumination in the room, with the corners being placed into a permanent shadow. An obvious response is to increase the number of LED downlighters, but in so doing, the quantity would be potentially overwhelming and I do not want it to look like a John Lewis store in the West End!

It is my guess that I bought the wrong LED lights for the size of the room; my question simply being, what is a good 'yard-stick' measurement for the type of downlighters (in terms of lumens) for a room measuring 3.3m by 3.3m - only so that I have some form of memorable template when considering other rooms in the house.

Calling upon the experienced property developers and builders out there that subscribe to MyBuilder.com, what type of lamp holder would you suggest I should buy (model number/type) and what LED bulb (in white-colour range/lumens) should I buy to suit, so that I achieve a balance of quantity of lights in the room but at the same time enjoy adequate light levels without the needs for candles!

Hope someone has a few nuggets!...

7 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

I agree with the above answer. JCC 10watt fittings provide a 60 degree beam.

2015-05-29T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2015

6 spotlights seems a correct amount for the size of room. Some LED lamps only give off a 30 degree beam of light which don't give off a wide angle of light. The ones we always fit are a 60 degree beam of light which gives off a much better angle of light which should light up in your corners.

2015-05-28T17:40:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2015

My advice would be to employ a registered Electrician from the outset in future, which would probably negate the problems your having now

For all Electricians out there reading this .

DO NOT GIVE YOUR ADVICE OUT THERE FOR FREE. YOU WORKED HARD AND PAID FOR COLLATING YOUR KNOWLEDGE TO THE TRADE !!!!!!!!! YOU ARE NOT HELPING OUR TRADE BY DOING THAT.....

Solicitors, Accountants, Doctors, Dentists, Professional bodies will all charge you immense amounts of cash for their expertise.
Why are we so different????????

On a personal level, briefly if I get it entirely wrong I potentially could end up in Strangeways. Does Mr Joe Plasterer and painter have that problem??>

Want to command the same amount of money though

2018-04-15T09:10:01+01:00

Answered 15th Apr 2018

This is always a problem with downlights be they LED or any other type as they illuminate in a cone shape that always leaves the corners of the room dark. 6 for a 3m square room is normal, so it maybe worth trying high lumen output lamps. If not and to save cutting more holes, best bet is to supplement the ceiling lights with a couple of table lamps.

2015-05-28T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2015

You can get swivel head LEDs also with a room that size think you should have 9 in total spread evenly across the room. Beam angle is quite narrow and depending on the height of your ceiling the lower it is the more narrow the beam angle. Yes putting more in is the obvious answer Also what was wrong with asking a competant electrician to give you a quote/advice? Then that would put the emphasis on him/her to deliver what you need. Good luck

2015-05-28T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2015

What can I tell you regading your questions is the distance between spotlights need to be no mor than 500mm; The colours the position ,the power is your choice; I advice you to buy, 240V spotlights; not with transformers; cheers

2015-06-01T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2015

here here ....

DO NOT GIVE YOUR ADVICE OUT THERE FOR FREE. YOU WORKED HARD AND PAID FOR COLLATING YOUR KNOWLEDGE TO THE TRADE !!!!!!!!! YOU ARE NOT HELPING OUR TRADE BY DOING THAT.....

you are not doing electricians any favours just keeping the price people want to pay down

2020-03-02T16:15:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories