Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electric fireplace suite connection

I want to replace an old free standing fire with an electric fireplace suite. The old fire is connected to a fcu , can I cut off the plug in the new fire and connect it in the same way even though the instructions say not to do this

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You can cut off the plug if you want. Might invalidate your guarantee though as I suspect it's a moulded plug.

2015-05-28T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2015

You can, but it will most likely invalidate the manufacturers warranty on the new fire.

2015-05-28T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2015

If you want to keep manufacturers warranty don't do it.
It would be better to replace the fuse-spur for a single socket. This will help you to avoid troubles if something went wrong with your new fireplace.

2015-05-28T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2015

In doing so you will void all warrantee that will be with the fire, you would be better to change the FCU with a single socket and just plug it in.

Regards

2015-05-28T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories