Plastering Question

Out of date plasterboard adhesive?

I recently bought 7 bags of Wickes plasterboard adhesive. After fixing 7 boards i noticed that the adhesive was out of date by 4 months.
Is the BBD just a guideline or are the boards going to fall of at some point in the future? They seem to be ok at the moment.
Expert advice is most welcome.

3 Answers

Best Answer

hi,if the plasterboards have bonded to the wall then you are lucky they should be ok,usually when its no good as soon as you mix it it would go off in the bucket,it sounds like you have got away with it.good look

Answered 8th Sep 2011

c.s.plastering&rendering services

Member since 20 Jul 2010

I agree with the last answer if the board adhesive is out of date it will just go off quicker but make no difference to how thay have stuck to the walls so you should be ok as long as they are not bounsing on the wall

Answered 15th Sep 2011

solihull plastering and building contractors

Member since 19 Sep 2010

The date on plasterboard adhesives and plasters are usually the manufactured dates anyway not use by dates so you should have no problems.

Answered 22nd Oct 2011

J Wright Property Solutions

Member since 7 Sep 2008