Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Best combi boiler

Hi I am looking to replace my current boiler with a combi as making a room in loft. I need advice on make and model to be reliable for 4 bed house that has household when all at home together of 4adults and 2 children.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Boiler sizing is dependant upon may things: Number & Size of Radiators, Length of pipework, Number of rooms, Thermal Coefficiecy of property, Prevailing Climate, Hot Water usage etc.
Personally, I would visit an online Boiler Sizing Calculator website such as http://bit.ly/1Jl7CWj
This site is impartial and applies solely the principles of thermodynamics.
After all - boiler replacement is a big-ticket item and a quality of life investment. Its all about the math!!!

2015-06-03T17:05:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jun 2015

Like anything else.... the more you pay the better it will be.

2015-06-01T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2015

Hi,does your house have an en suite?
with 4 adults residing in the same household, I would imagine there is a fairly substantial hot water demand. Therefore, I would recommend installing an unvented Hot water cylinder, rather than a combi boiler.

2015-06-01T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories