Windows Question

Any window experts on upvc

Hi

I need new windows. Currently single glazed and want white upvc double glazing. Had a few quotes from £5500 to £8500 for a detached four bed house.

How do I sort through the sales pitch. A rated, 80mm profile, 65mm profile, rehu, duraflex, halo estique etc ours is better etc. I want a good window and frame but finding it hard to seperate the sales talk.

What should I look for?

Thanks
Mark

5 Answers

Best Answer

if he turns up with a white shirt, tie, wonky smile and a look of desperation then that will cost you an additional 23%.

Answered 30th Sep 2011

GBuild

Member since 12 Apr 2009

Mark

The window industry can be full of jargon.
I would go for a 70mm system,fully reinforced,e.g Profile 22,Deceuninck,Veka,and ask for a energy rating showing compliance with regulations.I would also check warranty available on both the pvc and the glass units.
The glass units should be 28mm and constructed from softcoat glass(external pane)as a minimum,and ideally be Argon gas filled.
Gasket lines should be hidden and not stick up and cause ugly sightlines.Installers should be FENSA registered.
Hope this helps.

Steve

Gloucester Building Plastics

Answered 9th Sep 2011

gloucester building plastics limited

Member since 22 Jul 2011

Hi Mark,

I have found the Rehau profile is good to fit and has a soild feel appose to others,they do a 65mm profile with a 28mm double glazed unit and to your description of house should cost no more than £6000 max,

Hope that helps

Dee

Answered 7th Sep 2011

Spirit Level Building Company

Member since 3 Jun 2011

hi mark
i use rehau (dont like linear) depends on how many windows you have the size and if any bays.
im fitting a 4 bed with ensuite and square bay for £4600 inclusive
these are b rated and im fensa registered and you get the option of a insurance backed guarantee
steve

Answered 17th Sep 2011

Midas Installations Ltd

Member since 1 Mar 2009

ask for there certificate and aso the u value index to prove the profile is a rated and also ask what type of glass there using agon gas filled units with optiwhite glass is one of best u values and more energy efficient to be honest if there made well ie fabricated you,ll be ok any of the profiles you mentioned are good quality me personaally i prefer rehau or even liniar hope this helps

Answered 6th Sep 2011

wilson windows

Member since 8 Aug 2010