Landscape Gardening Question

Patio laid unsatisfactorily

I've had my lawn removed and a patio laid. But the slope is towards property, and the difference using a corner to corner string is 215mm. I think it's a hill rather than a slope! A lot of other problems, it being very uneven, pointing flakey and a promised soakaway not installed. I have a problem with builders costings (over £500 for sand for one thing). He's refusing to put right any problems and has walked away. I've paid a lot of money for bad workmanship, and now have to pay out more for a new builder to put things right. I would like to go to trading standards with this, but would like to get a couple of individual, professionals in for quotes and a survey. Where do I start? Who should I look for and with what qualifications? Thanks in advance for help

2 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like you have had a cowboy working for you, only thing left to do is remove all slabs dig down 300 mm install ballast in two coats compacting each coat separately . Then lay slabs on bed of concrete and repoint. Martin from premier paving south west ltd

Answered 27th May 2015

Premier paving south west ltd

Member since 19 May 2015

Get some quotes in, get four or five to get an idea of ranges in prices, ask for a breakdown of the quotations. Qualifications are ok but recommendations speak more.

Answered 14th Jun 2015

Russell Wright

Member since 12 Jun 2015