Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electrical - rcd change

I have an old electrical main switch. Looking to change it with a new RCD (8-10 ways) consumer populated. Also to change the incoming supply tail, Earth bonding to mains for water and gas meter. The house has been rewired around 20-25 years ago but all the wiring is earthed.
What sort of price should I expect from a qualified Electrician for such a job?

12 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi, Assuming no other faults exist on the installation you should expect to pay around £375.00, this should include notification and full set of test results

2015-05-25T16:45:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

probably somewhere in the region of £400 with the possibility of additional works required to repair any faults on the existing circuits.

2015-05-25T16:45:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Hi,

Probably in the region of £500, including certification, testing etc. maybe a bit less if main earthing conductors to water and gas are OK and in place.

A CU replacement automatically requires an inspection of everything hanging off of it. A good electrician will test each circuit thoroughly, Insulation Resistance, Zs, R1+R2, current carrying capacity of the cable..... For your safety.

A REALLY good electrician with a conscience won't let you go ahead with the work unless you agree to resolving any C1/C2 faults identified along the route.

And a SUPER electrician will already be using an amendment 3 compliant CU, manufactured with inherent non combustible enclosure, rather than the super cheap stuff a lot of the wholesalers are trying to shift outstanding stock of before it becomes regulation next January. (The difference in price is only £30/40 now).

And all of this will all be documented on the Electrical Installation Report.
Plus, such work is reportable under part P to Building Control, so they will do this for you as well.

Regards Howard

2015-05-25T16:45:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Depending on whereabouts in the country you are you can expect to pay around £250 to £350 for a new fuseboard and earth bonding.

2015-05-25T16:45:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Where are you based as sometimes the area you are in may differ price to be honest?

2015-05-25T16:45:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Hi
A lot depends on where the bonding is run too and how far the suppliers main cut out is. But for a board change anywhere from 280 - 450 depending where you live and the type of board you have. Bonding would need to be seen to quote. Meter tails, if the cutout fuse is by the consumer unit the probably about 70 - 90 if any further way again would need to be seen first.
Rgds
Carl

2015-05-25T16:45:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

In the region of £300-£550 depending in how easy the earth bonding is

2015-05-25T16:45:04+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

You should be looking at around £450 to £500 depending on where you live to install a 17th edition High Integrity Consumer Unit. I only install Hager or Wylex the install should also include the upgrade of Main earthing conductor and main bonding of gas and water to 10mm2 if not already up to scratch? Testing is the most important to ensure all circuits comply to the regs both dead and live testing? On completion of the job the electrician should give you an electrical certificate with a schedule of tests and test result sheet. Finally the new Consumer Unit should be registered with their Part P Scheme either NAPIT/NIC etc in order that they can update your local building control dept. You will also receive a compliance certificate to go with your electrical cert hope this helps?

2015-05-25T16:45:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Without the benefit of x-Ray eyes hard to say. Best bet is to get a few quotes and let them come and see the job you require. Nothing like a good dose of looking at to enable someone to quote you. Regards.

2015-05-25T16:45:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Hi there,

To change a consumer unit currently you would be looking at around £200, however from January 2016 regulations are changing so that new consumer units can only be made from metal or non combustible material, so essentially the cost of a consumer unit will double, in which case you could be looking at £300 to change a consumer unit. The tails and main earth would cost around £50, and the main protective bonding to water and gas would be roughly around £80 depending on how far away the services are from the consumer unit or origin of supply.

Hope this helps

Dan warren

2015-05-25T16:45:04+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Hi, you need some quotes. A electrician will tell you whats no good and what you can keep by simple checks. Number of sockets, lights etc all effect price. Also concealing cables can cause re decoration to be required

2015-05-25T16:45:04+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Excluding main equipotential bonding, a consumer unit change and full test should cost around the £300 mark depending on work involved and type of board supplied. If the Electrician is supplying an RCBO board, the cost could be considerably more and depends on the number of circuits. Bonding prices vary and depends on how far away the services are and how accessible.

2015-05-25T16:45:04+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories