Central Heating Question

Confusion over whether radiators need replacing

hi, hoping to get some advice here for an issue that's causing me a degree of confusion.
Situation: We have single panelled radiators in our 3 bedrooms and whilst they're hot when you touch them, in winter the rooms tend to get a little cold, although it's not a huge issue. However, we're doing up the 3 bedrooms and now that new laminate flooring will be laid next week, I was wondering whether now's a good time to do any work that might be necessary with regards to the radiators.
In one of the bedrooms the radiator is not under the window (as it usually is) but on the opposite wall. I've had a plumber come round to give me a quote for moving the radiator but he suggested instead of moving it we should consider getting a double-panelled radiator. However, I've done the BTU calculation using an online calculator and the current single-panelled radiator should be more than sufficient for a room of the size. I'm now not sure whether I should spend money on a new double-panelled radiator if that might not actually be required. The plumber also suggested we service our boiler as it's very old (Vaillant boiler from 1991). We had the service done and the person doing the service said it's still working fine (24 KW). He obviously wanted to sell a new one but we want to keep it running until it breaks down and then replace it with a new modern one. We're in a terraced 3 bedroom house.
So to sum up, I need to make a quick decision whether radiators need replacing due to new flooring being laid next week. I'm conscious that if we switched from single panel to double panel pipework might have to be changed due to the different radiator sizes, which should really be done before new flooring is laid.

For reference, these are the 3 room sizes:
Bedroom 1: 4.4m x 2.4m
single panelled radiator size 1.44m x 0.59m
Bedroom 2: 3.5m x 2.4m
Single panelled radiator size: 1.44m x 0.59m
Bedroom 3: 2.4m x 2.4m
Single panelled radiator size: 0.72m x 0.53m

Height of all rooms: 2.5m

4 Answers

Best Answer

If your existing rads were installed at the same time as your boiler then they will almost certainly be of non convection type ie round top single panel type You can increase your heat output by replacing these with modern convection radiators and would not need to go to double panels. I would suggest also replacing the locksheilds and thermostatic valves at the same time. Use good quality products and flush and refill your system adding a good quality inhibiter.

Answered 22nd May 2015

Rob Jones Furnishing Specialists

Member since 9 Feb 2015

No feedback

I think you have answered your own question. if its not warm enough now, increase the radiator output before you lay your new floor

Answered 20th May 2015

Deans Heating

Member since 22 Jan 2010

If the radiator is correct for the size of room why is it not warm enough ? do you have poor insulation ? is your home drafty ? do you have double glazing ? laminate is not as good as a nice thick warm carpet. You might be better off fitting insulated plasterboard on the outside wall of the room, more loft insulation and a carpet with a underlay, perhaps think about keeping the heat in rather than increasing the output.

Answered 20th May 2015

G Powles Building Services

Member since 30 Apr 2015

Hi. If the current rad btu should be sufficient and boiler ok you are loosing heat from not enough insulation, cavity walls or windows. Concentrate on keeping the heat in. Laminate does make a room feel cooler than carpet too. I find with insulation the more the better and its difficult to waste money going over the top as in the long run it will pay you back.

Answered 25th May 2015

R and L

Member since 30 Apr 2015