Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Oven door blowing fuse

Hi. Seen similar questions on here for ovens that cause the fuse to pop, answer seems to be the heater element earthing (think that's the correct term). Anyway our oven works, heats up nicely but on some occasions blows the fuse when you open the door! Knocks out all the lights and plugs on that circuit. Turning down temp before opening does seem to stop it happening.

Any clues in my description as to what is causing this?

Thank you for your replies!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Sounds like a neutral to earth fault, most likely burnt or damaged insulation on the wiring that runs close to the door inside the oven.

2015-05-20T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2015

If as you say turning down the temp prior to opening the door stops the oven from tripping the RCD then it would appear to be a borderline insulation problem on the element. The only way to find out is to get an engineer out to test. If its only a budget cheap oven it may be more cost effective just to replace it.

2015-05-22T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2015

I would suspect a poor heating element, the inrush of cold air is making the hot element contract and shorting to earth. It will only get worse over time and will require swapping in the near future

2015-05-25T16:45:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories