Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Clock pins for timer clock

Can anyone tell me where I can get spare pins for a water heater clock timer, no-one seems to sell them,. They are so small they get lost quickly so need spares.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

As these pins are not a spare part, its really a case of buying a replacement timer from ebay or the car boot sale and using pins from that one to replace the ones you have lost.

2015-05-20T10:20:03+01:00

Answered 20th May 2015

I'd assume it is quite difficult to get spares from many suppliers. If I was you and you are regularly losing them perhaps consider changing the timer to a digital or the manual style with push up/down style pins. May be easier and in the long run cheaper too.

2015-05-20T10:20:03+01:00

Answered 20th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories