Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Wood burning stove

Moving in to a new house and the kitchen cries out for a wood burning stove. I have had a look about and the prices vary considerably. On eBay they seem a lot cheaper. Is it a case of you get what you pay for or are the cheaper units ok?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

I disagree with the previous comments on what stoves to buy and where. I have purchased many stoves from eBay and the internet and only found two stoves had minor issues. If you do a bit of research and check all the details before purchase, the savings are massive. Most stoves sold in the UK are made in china, even the ones from high street retail outlets. There is very little that can go wrong on a cast iron wood burner stove. Stoveworld.co.uk is a very good example of a quality stove at affordable price.

2011-09-16T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 16th Sep 2011

With a Woodburning stove you get what you pay for. I would highly recommend you buy the best stove you can afford, as whats seems cheap at the time won't last half as long. There are a lot of cheap chinese cast iron copy stoves for sale, the cast iron is inferior quality and the fit and finish are very poor.

2011-09-06T22:35:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2011

You get what you pay for the Chinese stoves ie evergreen are appalling go to what stove.co.uk as chimney care says

2011-10-18T00:20:19+01:00

Answered 18th Oct 2011

Agree completely with CBL above. You most certainly do get what you pay for. I would tend to avoid ebay full stop, unless it is a reputable manufacturer - stovax, morso, etc. Anything less than about £500 will be pretty poor quality, door seals will not be effective, glass will be black on first fire, will eat through fuel and parts will need replacing very quickly. Check out whatstove.co.uk for good honest user reviews.

2011-09-09T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories