Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Replacing plug socket

moisture got into socket and now the plug wont come out. Also another socket wont hold plug securely and so keeps cutting out. Can I just replace the sockets.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Yes if you are competent

2015-05-12T12:45:01+01:00

Answered 12th May 2015

Yes, following safe isolation procedures.

2015-05-13T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 13th May 2015

Sockets can be replaced without any need for certification but I would recommend buying a martindale socket tester (£5) to ensure socket has been correctly isolated and that the new socket has been wired up correctly and polarity is correct. Also check to ensure that all damp has gone

2015-05-16T13:20:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories