Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Extractor fan in shower cubicle

Hi,
what type of extractor fan do i need to purchase. I will be mounted within the shower cubicle to an external wall. It will need to work with the pull cord i have at the moment for the bathroom light.

cheers
M

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

The extractor Fan would have to be an extra low voltage unit 12Volts with a separate transformer mounted away from the shower in a safe zone these units are made for Showers -Bathrooms. This work should be carried out by a registered Domestic installer and notified to building control by them it is not
suitable for DIY or an Odd Job Man
Put the job up on mybuilder.com for a qualified electrician let them purchase the fan then they then should Guarantee the whole of the job. It could well save you a lot of time and money.
If you want to check out if your electrician is registered go to
http://www.competentperson.co.uk/
Kelvin

2011-09-06T13:40:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2011

Hi M
you will need a zone 1 fan which normally comes with a transformer this will be mounted outside of zone also a fan isolation switch will need to be fitted usually these are fitted on outside of bathroom wall at high level.

2011-09-06T13:40:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2011

I can't agreed with some previous posts.
Fan not necessary should be 12V in Zone1( how about electrical shower),but it should be IP65.
And that is electrical work in special location and Notifable. So better employ part "P" approved person, or in otherwise Building Control must be notified before work starts and that cost money. Charge for breaking that rules can be up to 5000.00.
Best way- send job on myBuilder .
Get the job done right.
Hope it'll helps.
Vadims. VA Electrical Services

2011-09-10T23:15:11+01:00

Answered 10th Sep 2011

The only difference between fans is they are timered or non-timered.

2011-09-06T13:40:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2011

Please ignore the 3rd post, as the first two have said there is a huge difference in fans, yes there are timered and non but it is a 12v SELV fan you need and it does need to be notified under part p, so i would just post it as a job on here.

2011-09-09T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories