Ask a tradesman

Electrical

3 phase meter change

Hi, I have a 3 phase supply cable installed in my work place, but the meter I have is single phase, I need to change this meter to a 3 phase one in order to power up a 3 phase machine that I have bought recently. I am seeking your advice on who to approach to have my meter changed, my current electricity supplier is British Gas. I appreciate your kind guidance.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

The meter change can only be done by your supplier, so yes you need to contact British Gas and upgrade your account (The tariff per KWH will be different for 3 phase so will be more costly). They will then arrange a date for the new meter to be installed. - You will need to have had a three phase distribution board and a three phase circuit for the equipment installed and have the relevant Electrical installation and/or test certificates, otherwise BG will most likely refuse to change/connect up the new meter.

2015-05-11T09:35:03+01:00

Answered 11th May 2015

Your first point of contact should be your energy supplier. They will be able to either sort the problem for you or put you in touch with the correct people.

It is illegal for an ordinary electrical contractor to touch any electrical meter that is owned by your electricity supplier.

2015-05-11T09:35:03+01:00

Answered 11th May 2015

If it's only one piece of equipment, and you don't plan to have any more 3ph equipment, you could look at stay at single phase and buy a phase converter.
For example, check this out to see if it's appropriate for your piece of equipment:
https://www.machinemart.co.uk/shop/product/details/pc-60-5-5hp-phase-converter?da=1&TC=GS-010712795

2015-05-25T16:40:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Hi if it's the main incoming meter it belongs to the suppliers and only they can change

2015-05-11T09:35:03+01:00

Answered 11th May 2015

Hi.
You will need to contact your local electrical DNO. Who operates it depends on where you live.If you go to the link below you can find out who operates yours

http://ngrid.com/1K11jHu

Organising new electrical supplies is a service we provide as you will often need the design calcs and estimated loading schedules to back up your request for a new supply.

Hope this helps

David Aston
DNA Electrical Contractors

2015-05-11T09:35:03+01:00

Answered 11th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories