Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Central heating turning itself on?

Hi I've noticed tonight that my radiators are hot although the timer is programmed when to come on. I've had the timer at off for central heating and timed for hot water. I have a vokera mynute boiler which is probably a good age! Timer is located downstairs and all radiators have trv's fitted. I'd appreciate any help

4 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Probably the diverted valve is faulty.

2015-05-11T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2015

DIVERTER VALUE IS FAULTY NEEDS CHANGING.

2015-05-13T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 13th May 2015

sounds like your Zone valve is stuck in mid position,this can be tested by an electrician.
if you turn your cylinder thermostat to 70 and your boiler stat to 65 this will balance it until repaired.

2015-05-11T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2015

1 checks External switch lives
2 check PCB heating link
The checks are the same regular Boiler or Combi Boiler.
Check external controls first.
Check Boiler board and safety's
Simples.

2015-05-14T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 14th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories