Ask a tradesman

Demolition & Waste Clearance

Removing a artex ceiling

I want to remove the ceiling from my entire basement floor kitchen, taking it down to expose the joists. Half of the ceiling has textured Artex over lath & plaster and the other half is that but has been overboarded as well. A few years ago when we had builders redo the ground floor they took the same type of ceiling down and re-boarded it. Then they just ripped it down with pry bars, etc. but it was terribly messy and we were living with the dust all over the house for many weeks.
Any suggestions for how to do this in the kitchen?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Demolition Specialists

Best Answer

Hi, this is a common problem after removal, I just recommend that you ware a mask when removing the artex as early after applications are known to be ca

2015-05-07T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 7th May 2015

Artex can contain asbestos so if your unsure either overboard the artex as it is or just have it skimmed over all plasterers will do either and it saves the mess

2015-05-07T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 7th May 2015

As answer 2 do not rip down till you are sure it does not contain asbestos if it does it can only be done legally by a registered company best to just overboard

2015-05-09T11:10:02+01:00

Answered 9th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories