Carpentry & Joinery Question

Best method for fixing victorian skirting

Please can you advise the best method for fixing Victorian skirting? My fitter wants to glue as much as possible. I’d like to screw n plug so they can be removed easily if I ever need to get under the floors I’ve also been told you get a closer fit to the wall . Your advice would be much appreciated. Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, If the walls are good and flat and the skirting is 7" or less then sticking is fine (also a Little nailing with 2nd fix nail gun).However with Victorian Skirting I assume it is at least 9-11" then screw and plug is best , and probably top and bottom.You would not normally need to take off skirting to access under floors. If you want it screwed then just tell the fitter but it does take longer and you dont always get a good bit of wall with each drilling on old or stone walls, so you can end up with a lot of holes to fill!
Good luck

Answered 5th Sep 2011

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Hi,

Screw and plug will always be a better way to fix skirting, it pulls it back to the wall better than adhesive. Espescially if the walls aren't flat and the skirtings a bit bowed. Obviously you don't want to screw in the moulding, so screw in the flat part of the skirting about an inch down from the moulding and an inch up from the bottom. About every 400-600mm. The fitter probably hasn't priced to screw and plug it...he should have no quarms about doing it otherwise.

Hope this helps

Answered 6th Sep 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008