Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Extending back of house

Hello, We are planning to extend at the back of our traditional brick 1950's detached house. The options are - add on two large bay windows next to each other ...... or a full length extension across the back of the house. We can only build out about 6 foot. We are just starting to get our heads around what is involved.
Please can you advise on :
1.what depth of extension - bay windows or full length extension - can be built on without needing foundations ?
2. Whether two bays or a full length extension is likely to be more expensive ?
3. Any ball park ideas of what these two options would cost ?
Thanks for your help.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Hi Mel,
If you go for the adding two windows option then you will not need to adjust the foundation that is already in place.
But if you go for an extension then you can expect to have to dig a metre minimum depending on your soil.
The windows option is a lot cheaper you will only have to pay for the windows and lintels and pay a builder presuming he has the relevant gear to prop up the brickwork etc , that should come under £5000
If you build an extension of that small size you can expect to pay between £10-15000 depending on materials etc hope this helps many thanks Hugh Ashworth

2015-05-05T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2015

Hi, Any extension will require a foundation, new windows beyond the original line of the house will be the same. Your local council planning office will be able to give you much information for free. All building works which involve structural changes are subject to the Building regulations, there will be a Building control office at your council who can also advise you.
Hope this helps, Paul

2015-05-05T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2015

NO FOUNDATIONS
NO BUILDING
even a bay window that has brickwork to the ground needs supporting
a good foundation is key

2015-05-05T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories