Conversions - General Question

I want to include a shower room into an outhouse built into side of house. does it need building regs, if so what would need to be done to reach regs?

Solid brick walls, concrete floor and roof. Internal size 16'x8'. Already has damp proofing, a toilet which has its own mains water supply (toilet needs moving a couple of feet), hot and cold water,plumbed for washing machine, electricity, double glazed windows. All done before I moved in 7 years ago. Would need to knock down single brick walls each side of toilet,( appear to be only for privacy ) brick up external door, and put in stud partition.
And what would happen to any changes made before the most recent building regs ... I understand they're changing all the time?
Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello. Just as the other gentleman said. The insulation is the key aspect. also if the waste water needs a new gully outside and the under ground drainage altering the inspector will need to see these works.
On the whole the inspectors are helpful and will guide you along the way.
I hope this helps.
Wesley Lee

Answered 15th Sep 2011

W Lee Carpentry Limited

Member since 28 Jul 2011

Hi, its hard to say without seeing the site, but your main concern will be correct insulation to meet building regs. But as it is allready in use it shouldnt be a problem, also make sure the walls are not load bearing that you wish to remove. Any work involving changing the construction of a building requires building regs and a visit by an inspector to confirm whats being done is correct.
Regards
Paul

Answered 7th Sep 2011

PB Design & Build

Member since 9 Feb 2009