Plumbing Question

Eggy smell from boiler - any ideas?

We have a Worcester 28i Junior Combi Boiler running on gas. When it comes on (either through hot water or heating), it emits an eggy smell (which I believe could be Hydrogen Sulphide). I'm certain the smell isn't the mains gas.

The dishwasher, washing machine and kitchen sink are in the vicinity of the boiler, but they are all brand new so I can't imagine they are causing the smell.

Does anyone have any ideas how the boiler could be causing the smell and how it can be fixed?

Thanks,
Rory

7 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Rory, Im not a gas engineer, but I would suggest turning the boiler off asp untill you can get it checked out.

Answered 1st Mar 2011

Nice Touch Installs

Member since 24 Nov 2008

The condensate pipe is leaking AND GIVING OUT NOXIOUS SMELLS IN CARBON ONOXIDE, GET BRITISH GAS ONTO IT ASAP

Answered 5th Mar 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010

as previous this is an indication of poor burner/flue performance, get this boiler checked asap.

Answered 1st Mar 2011

ABS Plumbing & Electrical ltd

Member since 14 Jan 2009

Hi have your boiler serviced by a gas safe engineer asap

Answered 1st Mar 2011

Tomlinson Roofing

Member since 14 Sep 2010

Hi there,you should get someone in to check your boiler,assuming you have checked your washing machine waste.....Brian

Answered 1st Mar 2011

E&M Plumbing & Heating

Member since 26 Feb 2009

is there any eggs near the boiler,the heat of the boiler could have turned them

Answered 1st Mar 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Yes as above, would suggest a Gasafe engineer has a look.
we can come over or use the site to locate one.

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

ASK PLUMBING LTD

Member since 19 Nov 2010

No feedback