Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Hard-wiring a cooker

Hi All!

We bought an old (about 20 years old) cooker via internet without any cable connection. The brand is Tricity President double oven cooker. We also purchased twin and earth wire, 10mm in diameter and 2m long.

The problem is with the hard-wiring. The 'wire' colours in the box behind the cooker (I believe they are blue and green) do not match colours in the actual wire cable, which are brown and blue (and extra copper wire in the cable). If connected wrong wires, can one get electrocuted? Is it really dangerous even if we switch off the electrics in the house?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Please do not attempt to connect this yourself. The supply cable from the consumer unit needs testing to the which should go into an isolation switch at least 60cm away from the heat source. The cooker will need testing once installed to make sure that it has been wired correctly and that in the event of a fault the RCD will trip to disconnect the supply. Please ensure yoy get a qualified and registered electrcian. This should cost about £40-60 which is tiny when compared to taking your own life and others when messing with electrics.

2015-04-24T18:00:02+01:00

Answered 24th Apr 2015

You need an Electrician. With switching off the power how do you get on if you have a power cut? Same thing.

2015-04-27T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 27th Apr 2015

If wired incorrectly and the metal case is connected to live anyone touching it could receive a fatal electric shock. So best left alone and call an electrician. Its a low cost job and will be sorted in just a few minutes.

2015-04-28T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2015

RED TO BLACK TO BLUE TO PIECES

SPEND A FEW POUNDS SAVE A LIFE

BRIGHT SPARK EH

2015-04-29T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 29th Apr 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories