Tiling Question

Preparing newly plastered wall for tiling

What is the best option to prepare newly plastered walls for tiling?
1) Paint over area with watered down matt emulsion 40% water/ 60% paint
2) Cover area with watered down PVA glue

4 Answers

Best Answer

DON'T use paint, glue, pva, wall paper paste, ONLY USE the primer recommended by the adhesive manufacturer of your chosen tile adhesive.
Also now it's been plastered you will be restricting yourself to a tile with a max weight of about 16 kg m2. Adhesive, grout and tile 20kg max weight onto plaster.
If you choose a heavier tile you will need to overboard with a backaboard.
Julian

Answered 23rd Apr 2015

Julian Sidney Tiling

Member since 9 Mar 2015

No not either of them,prime the walls with SBR diluted 50/50 with water,I have used SBR for over 40 years with not one problem this can be purchased from any building merchants or screwfix.

Answered 23rd Apr 2015

A. G. Fright Tiling Specialist

Member since 28 Feb 2011

If you are using tubbed (ready mixed) adhesive then no preparation is required on plaster, do not install large tiles with this adhesive and many DIY people use a mixed grout and adhesive in one, avoid this it is rubbish and expensive.

If you are using a cement based adhesive then you will need to prime the plaster with a suitable primer, I personally only use Weber PR360 it is a acrylic primer and I use this type of adhesive on all walls now apart from on kitchen walls with small tiles then I will use tubbed adhesive.

Answered 23rd Apr 2015

Stocks Tiles

Member since 26 Mar 2015

No prep, just tile
Best regards
Ralf

Answered 23rd Apr 2015

Diamond Builders & Decorators

Member since 23 Apr 2015