Painting & Decorating Question

Wallpapering over flakey paint

Im thinking off wallpapering a room, it was plastered about 3 years ago, so most of it is nice and smooth. But there is one area where a lot of the paint has started flaking off. If we just wallpapered over it as it was would this cause problems? If so what would we best be doing before wallpapering?
Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
It will depend on the size of the area. If it is a small area you will need firstly to sand down the paint affected plus 300mm around the flaking paint to ensure you get it all.
You will then need to buy polycell stain blocker and apply it to the area affected. Let it dry and paint over the area with thinned paint approx 25 to 30% water.
Let the paint dry and ensure no more flakes appear. Then you can wallpaper.
If it is a large area then consider lining paper or a fresh skim of plater.

Hope this helps

Regards
Anthony

Answered 6th Apr 2015

Joliey Property Maintenance Solutions

Member since 5 Feb 2015

i would line wall after rubbing down with at least 1200 grade lining paper then walpaper over

Answered 6th Apr 2015

M J Carolan Decorator

Member since 2 Mar 2015

Hi there
you remove all the loose and flaked paint from the infected area.
sand the wall until smooth then apply some PVA glue slightly diluted
to seal the wall.If the wall is not even apply a fine surface filler before
papering your walls.

Answered 6th Apr 2015

D.R DECORATING SERVICES

Member since 31 Mar 2015