Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Consumer unit/ fuse box

I had some electric job done in the kitchen (i had no idea i have to check for registration number.
Spot lights were installed. All the switches, sockets, cooker switch etc. All the new wires were done from scratch. What happen is that the electrician is not registered and is unable to supply certification.
The person who did the wires etc brought a qualify electrician. He advised that i need a new unit as apparently i have 100ma of something and the regulations has changed and i need 30ma
Do i reallI had some electric job done in the kitchen (i had no idea i have to check for registration number.
Spot lights were installed. All the switches, sockets, cooker switch etc. All the new wires were done from scratch. What happen is that the electrician is not registered and is unable to supply certification.
The person who did the wires etc brought a qualify electrician. He advised that i need a new unit as apparently i have 100ma of something and the regulations has changed and i need 30ma
Do i really need a new unit or the electrician who did the job supposed to make a new fuse box rcd 30ma?
Now i am not sure if they ary need a new unit or the electrician who did the job supposed to make a new fuse box rcd 30ma? As mow i dont know who should pay for it me or the electric as the qualify elect said the 100ma is failing (the qualify elect was a friend of the one without cerrification)
Sorry i am a woman so hope this make at least a little bit of sense.
Pls can any one help as now i am not sure if both of them not trying to take a money of me

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi,
The short answer is yes you need a new fusebox. If you get someone who is registered, they should test the whole installation and that should tell you if the wiring to the kitchen has been done properly. You should have used a registered electrician that is NIC/EIC or other. The electrician who carried the work out on the kitchen should not have done any of the work and he can be fined for doing so.

2015-04-12T10:30:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2015

Any new work if it's buried in the wall less than 2 " needs to be protected by 30 m/a RCD unit. New work should always be tested, certificated and if need be, registered with the part P.
I would suggest in future always use a registered electrician.

2015-04-10T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories