Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 203410 connected tradespeople
Over 2308019 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Windows & Door Fitting

can the rubber sealants be replaced around double-glazed window units rather than replacing the whole window; windows installed at least 15 years ago?

Anonymous user 1 March 2011 - 11.13 AM

Thanks both for your advice. It is much appreciated. Have now approached a couple of window fitters for quotes. Regards, Neil

5 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
JG HOMES IMPROVEMENTS LTD
Rating: 5 out of 555126 reviews
Wellingborough

hi , if the gasget has shrunk on the inside then be best to pull a bit out and go on ebay ,,, have a look at window gasgets and you will see loads of pictures ,,, match it up to yours and buy a few meters and then you just wedge it in the same way you pulled it out ,, if stiff spray with a bit of washing up liquid ,, thanks jason ,,,,,,,, GREEN HOMES WINDOWS

Answered

3 March 2011

Like

57
Stylish Sash Windows
Rating: 5 out of 55546 reviews
Balham Hill, London

Yes you can. pull out one and take it to any UPVc windows and doors shops,they'll be able to give you the right one and fit it by your self.All you need it a pair of good scissors. Hope it help.

Answered

20 March 2011

Like

41

Anonymous user

you can buy the seals from who ever makes your windows. If you cant source them there are companies that sell seals such as http://www.euroseal.co.uk/ They may have what you need

Answered

1 March 2011

Like

32

Anonymous user

Easily replaced. Find out the name of the rubber gasket & buy a length from ebay, amazon or similar sales website. Not difficult to replace new gasket. Use window cleaning solution to ease the rubber into the groove around the unit. Regards All Seasons Group Ltd. Biggin Hill Specialists in Orangeries and Conservatories

Answered

7 October 2013

Like

26

Anonymous user

You should be able to get new rubber gaskets, best get a good window fitter round to advise and price.

Answered

1 March 2011

Like

22