Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Bathroom spotlights faulty switch?

My bathroom spotlights only work when I pull the switch 3 times. Is this a faulty switch?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

certainly sounds like a faulty switch. got to be coincidence takes 3 pulls. you can usually hear the mechanical click of a pull cord switch when you pull the cord. Besides which I would certainly recommend replacing the switch as soon as possible.

2015-03-24T09:30:02+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2015

Senate electrical had a bad batch of these a couple of years ago. 3 pulls for on, 1 pull for off..! Change the switch, you should have no more problems.

2015-03-26T09:40:01+00:00

Answered 26th Mar 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories