Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Cold draft from extractor fan

My son as recently moved into a new build house. He has noticed that there is a cold draft blowing from all the extractors in the house. When walking around the outside of the house he has noticed that the exit points for all the fans are just Air Bricks. Is this acceptable or should there be some sort of grill to prevent a back draft.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi, You will need a fan with auto shutter. Something like this: http://www.screwfix.com/p/vent-axia-va100xt-20w-axial-bathroom-fan/99080

2015-03-24T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2015

Hi Steve,
Fans normally come with a finial with fins that drop down and close the vent when the fan is turned off, depending on the type of fan it is either part of the housing, or for inline fans a separate article, it sounds as though somebody omitted fitting these, they are readily available, and simple to fit(if you can get to the duct.)
Regards
Simon

2015-03-24T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories