Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

I have an outside wall painted white which is now starting to crumble and peel badly. what's the best way to fix this?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Scrape away all loose paint, if you have bare brick or render that feels powdery it will need stabilizing solution to seal it, then repaint the wall in masonary paint... do this in drier weather - spring time to give the wall time to dry out if damp has got in.

2011-03-01T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2011

TC Property is correct, i would certainly be worried if you had the wall painted in the last 3/4 years minimum, after this time and depending on the position of the wall you could just say it`s weathered badly.

2011-03-03T23:45:03+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Firstly I would find the reason why the wall is crumbling and peeling, could be a more serious damp problem.

2011-03-01T13:15:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2011

sounds like the actual render/brickwork has had many damp problems 1 to many and thats why the paint is flaking etc.

2011-03-01T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2011

I would check to see if there is damp coming from inside the wall. If not use an oil based primer prior to painting

2011-03-01T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories