Damp Proofing Question

Sand & cement or insulated plaster board?

I have condensation mould on my outer walls of a 1st floor flat. I also have a leak from the roof that has blown all my plaster.

Im fixing the roof issue.. but now I'm left with a decision and i have no idea which is best

do I... have the wall rendered with water proof sand and cement to keep the damp from blowing my plaster again..

or

Do I render and use insulation plasterboards on battens?

I need to 1. keep the room warm and stop any damp penetrating help with the condensation issue to..

please help as every tradesmen coming has given me a different solution and I'm confused.

Many thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

I have just the thing to cure your problem Eco design wall coating from us
guaranteed and made from expanded recycled glass its damp proof and fire proof certified up to 500 c also sound absorbent 23db @20mm & Vapour permeable allowing the building to breathe so preventing the build up of mold.

Answered 6th May 2015

C.J Systems Eco Thermal Design

Member since 6 May 2015

Hi There
You use a tight coat of water proof render or a tanking slurry to hold back any damp that is in the walls,then you can thermal board the walls, dot and dab method rather than battens as it will be cheaper and quicker.
regards
Joseph

Answered 27th Mar 2015

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011

old methodologies die out for a reason
remove plaster use tanking membrane and replaster
1. it stops damp permanently
2. it reduces condensation as the membrane has insulative properties

Answered 23rd Apr 2015

Signature Design, Build and Restoration Ltd

Member since 9 Apr 2015