Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Compromised structural beam

We are having a 2 storey side extension. The first floor is to be supported by a huge 1 ft ibeam cantilevered to enable a vaulted dining room extension. As this extends further than the upper floor. Disaster - the cantilevered end should have arrived with a 22.5 cut to marry with a shorter beam, it was miscut so the builder has turned it round and upside down and now the spliced cut end has gone into the original wall of the house. I believe he said he would weld another piece on. We are concerned - as above us at the dining table will be stone baths and stone floors.
The other outside end has been cut on site an welded. He says the building inspector will pass it.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

I would contact the building inspector yourself, after all you are paying him/her. If they approve all is ok ,if not....

2015-03-23T11:10:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2015

Hi Tony,
Without looking it is almost impossible to comment could you post some photos? I am more concerned about the site welding than the missing piece in the wall, why was a bolted splice not used? it is far safer, easier to calculate the strength as well as being easier to install. You need to know the Code of the welder who welded this beam on site, and may require the weld to be X-rayed on site to ascertain it's strength/quality. Alternatively you could have plates bolted to reinforce it. as X-rays can be costly. The height of the steel is only really relevant from 30% of it's length away from each wall.
Hope this helps
Simon

2015-03-23T11:10:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories