Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Builing an extension in phases

Hi, Ignoring the inefficiencies of it - is it allowable to build an extension in phases, ie ground floor (inc knock-through and kitted-out) with 'temporary' roof - year 1, first floor (inc knock-through and kitted-out) with 'proper' roof - year 2, loft conversion - year 3? Assume planning permission granted as one large project at beginning of build

Is this doable/workable or just silly?

Many thanks
Mike

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Yes, its possible, most planning applications have a life of 5 years (check with your local council.) You are required to notify building control prior to your start date, this then usually gives up to one year to complete whatever part of the project you have started. But the best thing is to talk to your Building control officer, they are usually very helpful.

2015-03-23T11:10:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2015

Hi Mike,
It would be possible, but is not recommended, a temporary roof for example would cost you thousands. To plan a project properly you need to understand a building, and how it works.
1 Structure takes precedence.(may have special requirements for services)
2 Service and Safety (inc. Fire escape, access and egress) Gravity services such as drainage take precedence over pressured or electrical.
3 Finishes (to set out a bathroom properly to build the walls in the right place, you need to know the thickness of the tiles as well as the size of the bath.)
Regards
Simon

2015-03-23T11:10:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories