Plumbing Question

Dripping shower head

I have a relatively new Swadling Shower with a separate concleaed thermostatic valve. Please see here.
http://www.matki.co.uk/matki-shower-products/absolute2-classic-concealed-thermostatic-shower-valve-shower-rose-hand-shower

For the last few weeks I have noticed that the shower head is constantly dripping. I have taken the head off and inspected it and this appears fine. Is the fault with the valve? Would I have to take the front of the valve off and inspect any rubber seals that may have perished, or would the fault be something else rather than a seal?
Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

The reason for the continuous drip is that the valve is not shutting fully and thus allowing water through. You will need to replace the Shower Valve and this should stop the dripping.

This should still be covered under warranty if relatively newly installed.

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services
Bournemouth

Answered 31st Aug 2011

Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Member since 9 Sep 2009

Hi

The water is controlled by the valve sitting in the seating correctly and shutting the flow of water off completely ensuring no drips.

I have just solved this with a Bristan cascade shower unit locating the valve was the difficult part.

Yes the front disassembles to inspect the valves.

Answered 31st Aug 2011

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008