Carpet Fitting Question

New carpet fraying at seams and transitions

We've just had a new loop pile carpet fitted by Carpetright. Most of it looks great but in the bathroom the carpet comes down a step and then transits onto a vinyl floor. Here the carpet has just been cut off at the step bottom and has a rather fraying 'toothy' look.

I also noticed an area where the carpet has had to be cut to fit an awkward corner. Here two edges have been brought together but they haven't been bound together or sealed off and they are also beginning to look a little bit 'woolly' and frayed.

Please could you tell me if this is normal or should the carpet have been sealed somehow or (in the bathroom) fitted into a metal edging device? I found an article from the USA which states in their trade regs “Where carpet transitions to other floor coverings, the carpet edges are required to be protected or covered with appropriate transition moldings.' I'm not sure if the same applies in the UK British Standards.

Many thanks for any advice you can give.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi you have the right to call the fitters back as you are not happy with finished job.
Regards.

Answered 14th Apr 2015

Fast Fit Flooring

Member since 18 Jul 2014

This is typical behavior of cheap burber loop pile carpet. Unfortunately having paid alot of money for the carpet doesn't always mean a good quality carpet. If you paid using a credit card I would firstly go to carpet right and demand remedial works or go to your credit card company and dispute transaction under section 75 of the consumer credit act.

Answered 22nd Jul 2016

Hybrid Group Services

Member since 22 Jul 2016

the carpets not the best for this type of job.however a bit of folding and a few tacks would make it look better

Answered 9th Nov 2016

dinofloors

Member since 30 Sep 2016