Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

Major house alteration

I would like to change our semi from 525 sq ft to approx 900 sq ft by adding extensions to the rear (3m or more) and side but I would also like to change the shapes and sizes of the rooms too, basically re-designing the whole layout. This would involve moving supporting walls (they all seem to be supporting) and knocking down a central chimney breast which may support the loft conversion floor). Could anyone tell me is this even possible? Would it just be too costly to be worth it? We have a very large back garden but limited space at the side ( 7 ft increasing to 11 ft). Thank you

2 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

Hi Karen,
I don't know where in UK you live but here in Scotland as long as the proposals comply with Planning and Building Control you can carry out the works.
I often apply to district councils for such permissions and I involve a structural engineer when required.
Therefore you will need to contact someone like myself to visit the property and advise you on your proposals
It's difficult to give you a cost for the proposals that a builder would charge without seeing the property and the scope of the works involved
I would also say that the cost is only something you can decide is worth the work
Hope this helps
Ian

2015-03-11T09:50:03+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2015

Anything is possible within reason, it mostly comes down to cost and whether the effort, outweighs the gain. Impossible to say without seeing it first.

2015-03-14T16:15:02+00:00

Answered 14th Mar 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories