Kitchen Fitting Question

How do i fasten kitchen wall units? i drill the hole and the wall falls apart, unit pulls the plug out

I'm using the hooks and brackets that came with the new wall units. And using a pack of b&q heavy weight fixing plugs and screws. And following the instructions on the pack (8mm drill)
There are no known issues of damp, but I have only had the house two years.
The wall seems to be half inch of plaster, then what looks like brick dust comes out. I have done a few test holes to make sure I'm not in mortar with no joy. When drilling it's like a hot knife through butter, but then you can hit a hard spot and the drill will move 1/2 inch taking the wall with it.

6 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

make sure you are using the correct drill bit size for the plug and screw to work correctly.

no 7mm masonry drill bit and no 8 plug ensures a nice tight fit.

If the wall is crumbling on impact then you need to address the wall issue.

Did/do you have a damp problem?

Answered 31st Aug 2011

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008

Hi,

Is it a stud wall, or a solid block/brick wall?

I'd get a chippy or builder to have a look if I was you. You may need to fix some timber grounds (battern/ply) onto or into the wall first. It doesn't sound like there is much in the wall to fix to by your description.

Answered 1st Sep 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

It depends on what substrate you are drilling into, you need to be into solid brick/block.
If the walls are dot & dab, you will need longer fixings.
If the wall is stud & board, then you need to find the nearest timbers, maybe even cut out some section of board and insert some noggins, if you cut it out neatly you can then replace board, hopefully unit will cover.

Answered 31st Aug 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Any wall units have hooks. Any different fitting is rubbish(cowboys job)

Answered 31st Aug 2011

DIY-HOME-SOS

Member since 5 Dec 2009

I'd recommend fixing the brackets with some 4" frame fixings (I'm assuming it's an external wall here, if not 3") they screw straight into the brick but you may need to ream the holes on the brackets slightly or they tend to try to spin them out of your hand. Try with a 6mm drill bit first if your bricks are a bit weak, if you can't screw them all the way in then ream that hole to 6.5mm.
Make sure you're using a good quality new drill bit as this will help avoid the drill jumping sideways on tough spots.

Answered 3rd Sep 2011

G.C. Joinery Services

Member since 3 Nov 2010

i always use thunderbolts, these are fixing that screw directley into the wall without the use of plugs. If it is a brickwall as you say just drill a 6mm hole about 125mm deep and using a 100mm thunderbolt fix the bracket to the wall, I use the 100mm ones because if the wall is a bit soft it allows the the thunderbolt the grip somewhere. If tghe wall is verysoft reduce the size of the drill to allow the thunderbolt to gain a grip on the substrate. These bolts are available at your local builders merchants and you will need a torq bit No30 and a good cordless drill to secure the bolt but they are effective.

Answered 19th Sep 2011

Onspec Limited

Member since 16 Sep 2011