Plumbing Question

New team shower pump clogged up?

We have a New Team shower pump that was fitted 10 years ago. It is in an airing cupboard serving the sole shower on the floor above. A few weeks ago it stopped working. It went silent and although we still get a hot shower [after a few minutes wait] the pressure has dropped. Normally I'd assume the pump had died. However after a few days it did briefly kick back into life before going silent again making me think that the filters may simply be clogged.
If so would it be practicable for me to clean them or would I be risking a flood? [I'm definitely no plumber!] Or is this a job for an expert? And if it is would it be more cost-effective in the long run to simply replace a very noisy pump with a new one? Or would that cost a lot more? Finally any indication of the likely costs would be great - we are in Bath.
Thanks for reading. Any help would be really appreciated.

2 Answers

Best Answer

It's a job for an expert. Sounds like the pump will die completely soon. Replace with a Stuart and Turner Moonsoon pump, circa £300 online, which comes with a 5 year guarantee. Cost to fit around £150-£200 depending on any pipework adaptions that are required. Stuart and Turner pumps are British made and are without doubt the best pumps available - should give 20 years trouble free service.

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

MG Build Services

Member since 28 Jun 2010

Sounds like the flow paddles or sensors , but i agree with MG replacement seems the best option.

Answered 31st Dec 2011

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011