Groundwork & Foundations Question

When digging a foundation 1m deep, where does the level start from? dpc, house floor level or outside ground level?

7 Answers

Best Answer

Answers 1 and 2 are correct.The depth of the foundation is ALWAYS measured from outside ground level.

Answered 19th Sep 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Normally 1m down from existing ground level.
Your building inspector will come out check before pouring concrete, and will advise weather it needs to be deeper, regarding any tree roots near foundations or drainage running through trenches.

Answered 30th Aug 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

It should be 1m deep from outside ground level

Answered 30th Aug 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

dpc

Answered 30th Aug 2011

Phil Davies

Member since 24 May 2008

No feedback

I think it is usually a minimum of 150mm above finished ground level to prevent water penetration and splash back, and usually the house floor level although this may vary with different constructions., such as joists or concrete slabs.

Answered 30th Aug 2011

Gilholm Contracts Ltd

Member since 7 Mar 2010

dpc then down then build 200mm concrete then build up to dpc with block 7 newton then match dpc with existing dpc in house u have to fill with lean mix up to top of block .

Answered 30th Aug 2011

mm builder

Member since 15 Feb 2009

No feedback

It depends on what the architect specifies, but dpc level is 0.150mm above ground level so depending on how deep the concrete is your having (say 0.500 mm of concrete) then you would have 0.650mm to dpc level to build upto....the level then can be taken from your dpc

Answered 31st Aug 2011

Pro Tech Plastering

Member since 24 Nov 2007