Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electrical quote after home buyers survey

Help!! and please bare with me...

I had a home buyers survey completed on a property I am trying to buy and its causing me no end of issues with the mortgage company...

One issue related to the electrics.

The estate agent "reccomended" an electriain to go out...after lots of unanswered calls and emails and chasing he came back with the following quote;

Installation of

17th edition consumer unit
Earth bonds
Meter tails
Disconnectoon of live wire

£300 + VAT

In between getting this quote I arranged for another electrician to go out. Definitely seemed more professional, lots of good independent reviews on website etc.

He came back with;

Replacement of consumer unit £340
Upgrade earthing + main bonding to gas and water £180
IP rated bathroom light £50
Replace socket £10
Secure loose socket x2 £25
Replace light pendants x2 £30
Make safe outside lights £60
Make safe live cable £40

Total £760

Huge difference... I'm more inclined to go with the more expensive one...what do you guys think

Regards
Tom

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If you have had a full electrical installation condition report carried out, then its should detail the work that's needed. Clearly the second electrician has looked at the property more thoroughly and as you say appears more professional. Possibly worth getting a third quote from an NICEIC registered electrician.

2015-03-01T13:05:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2015

Hi Tom,
In my opinion the 2nd quotation appears to be more in depth and is quoted reasonably for the works required.
I would advise that you seek your quotations from Electricians who are registered on a Government approved competent persons scheme (details of these certifications can be found here: http://www.competentperson.co.uk/existing-competent-person-schemes.aspx)

2015-03-02T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories