Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Asbestos in 1930s home

Hi

I've recently had an extension done to my kitchen with an external wall knocked down making a large kitchen diner. There are no clear asbestos products in my house, I am now however concerned that the walls could have contained asbestos in the plaster or insulation in a way that would have been hidden from the builders. Is this possible?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

I always say to my customers get checks done, I use a company called acorn in northampton, did the wall have artex on? I wouldn't think your walls would have it in mostly ceilings.

You can get the other walls tested if you're worried in that room, that would tell you if the wall joined to the wall taken down had it in.

Chris

2015-02-26T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2015

The only real potential materials would have been in Artex or Thermoplastic tiles, both would only contain chrysotile and therefore is a non licensed! hazard (has to be disposed of correctly).

2015-02-28T08:40:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2015

After a recent asbestos awareness course I am now aware asbestos is safe when it is incased if builders have exposed what you feel to be asbestos I would suggest having it checked by an asbestos professional.by paster if you mean artex then yes this does contain asbestos and is safe until disturbed as they used to use this method as a fire break.
Hope this is of help WY&TY roofing

2015-02-26T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories