Plumbing Question

Which are the best option: bigger single radiators or smaller doubles?

I'm renewing the radiators in my living room and need to achieve around 14000 BTUs.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Each radiator has a BTU rating so you can just add them up. Doubles have a smaller wall profile for more BTU's but obviousley they stick out further which may be unacceptable or less appealing. You can also get designer radiators which then become a feature rather than an eyesore although they usually tend to have low BTU ratings for the size of them.

Answered 1st Mar 2011

Graham Higgs Home Improvements

Member since 15 Feb 2011

No feedback

Double are better, type 22 they push out more btu per hour than the type 21

Answered 1st Mar 2011

Tomlinson Roofing

Member since 14 Sep 2010

Hi there,you need to get the right size of radiator for the room it is going to be fitted into.they can be either single or double dependant on how much wall space you are willing to give up to a radiator,but they need to be measured by a heating output calculator....Brian

Answered 1st Mar 2011

E&M Plumbing & Heating

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Dear Sir,

If you know you need 14000 BTU to heat room then you just need to add up the BTU of the rads you propose procuring. So long as the total = 14000 or greater then thats is fine. Cosmetics may come in to your decision also. If you don't know you need 14000 BTU for sure you will need to carry out a calculation that takes into account the fabric of your home.

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

Tranquility Bathroom & Kitchen

Member since 10 Nov 2010