Bricklaying Question

I've got brickwork that is crumbling and has bits falling off on the exterior of my house could someone advise me on the best remedy for this.

I have pebble dash in good condition on the exterior walls, but bellow that there is 2 courses of brickwork above ground level that is crumbling away. I would like to know if rendering or painting this will help as I have read that this traps moisture in and can make it worse. I would greatly appreciate an expert opinion on this.

5 Answers

Best Answer

your bricks are old during winter water get inside the bricks when it freezes the water inside the bricks freezes . after the freeze is over the bricks defrost when this happens the bricks expands and blows the face off the bricks ,you need to replace old for new dont think you have damp problems it happens a lot put on my builder get a few quotes its not a big job it looks worst than it is

Answered 11th Sep 2011

nm brickwork

Member since 1 Dec 2010

damp has got into the brickwork wich will freeze in winter and then crumble,replace all bricks with new ones,and then paint with a rubberised solution,this will cure the problem.

Answered 30th Aug 2011

D&D BUILDERS

Member since 14 Apr 2010

I wouldnt paint or render over it.
You dont say what percentage of bricks need replacing, but would suggest cutting out the affected bricks and replace.
If its the entire 2 rows of bricks, consider replacing with engineering bricks, doing a section at a time.

Answered 30th Aug 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

I would replace all bricks a section at a time using a disc cutter,also put your
Hand in the cavity and remove any bits of old mortar and brick rubble above
Damp course.

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

palacebrickwork

Member since 31 Oct 2010

Are you suffering with damp problems inside the house? If not, i would suggest that either a good waterproofer/sealer (like Ronseal weathergaurd) is sprayed or painted onto the outside of the bricks to protect from further errosion this option will allow for the bricks to matain a natural appearance, or aternatively paint with a liquid bitumen which will be black. Both will require you to re-apply in the future and providing its done regularly according to the manufacturers guidlines further errosion should be significantly rejuced.

If you are suffering with damp inside the house the above option should not be applied until you have an inspection to see why you have damp problems and they are resolved.

Answered 30th Aug 2011

Up and Up Brickwork Limited

Member since 4 Jul 2011