Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Lights under cupboard

what would you recommend for under kitchen cupboards i was thinking of small strip lights? or would they be to bright ,many thanks

9 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

l e d strips are quite nice , they are cool burning , last ,almost for ever = 50,000 hrs ! lamp life, dont use a lot of electricity and come in cool white or warm white .
David @ Sparkright Electrical

2011-08-30T10:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2011

Theres a big selection of under cabinet and kitchen lighting most common is the triangle shape halogen 12v fittings easy to install cheap to buy

2011-08-30T10:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2011

I would go with LED lighting.
www.lrc.rpi.edu/programs/solidstate/assist/pdf/undercabinet2.pdfSimilar
I hope this helps.
Neal
Benchmark Electrical Solutions

2011-08-30T10:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2011

Your options arte limitless !

Flourescent,
Low voltage Halogren,
LED,

I belive your choice will all depend on what you want the lighting to achieve :

I.E.

Decorative ?

Utility, (see what your doing on worktop),

Ambient lighting ?

In any event, a decent electrician with some design knowledge / experience should be able to assist you.

Why not post the proposed works on this site, and await respones.

Regards,

Adrian Hagger

2011-08-30T10:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2011

Hi many retailers stock mini strip lights which are designed for use as under cupboard lights in kitchens, if you search (google etc.) for 'Link lights' or T4 / T5 under cupboard lights, you should find what your looking for and they should not be too expensive.
Hope this helps
Regards
Simon Matthews

2011-08-30T10:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2011

you can get small LED spot lights for under kichen cupboards thay give off no heat and thay look really good and give a great finish to your kitchen.

2011-08-30T10:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2011

Hi

Ive always fitted slimline strip lights under kitchen cupboards as they are very discreet and you can get different wattage lights to suit the brightness that you require, also what i find with fitting strip lights rather than spot lights is that you get more of an even light under the unit rather than dark and light patches. Hope this helps.

2011-08-30T10:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2011

small strip lights are a good choice they illuminate well and are reliable,also fairly ecomonical.there are many under cupboard lights available though, other ones such as small l.e.d lights are even more reliable and economical.go on the web to see many of the sites offering these at good prices or goto your local electrical supplier who will advise and supply you.

2011-08-30T10:25:03+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2011

Strip lights would not be to bright and you can get different lengths to suit your units you will need a pelmet on the underside of the units to hide the fittings but most kitchens have these,
Kelvin

2011-09-01T10:10:02+01:00

Answered 1st Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories