Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Boiler making a noise

There is a high pitched whirring noise coming from my boiler when it is on. Worried about putting it on now as the noise is awful. Any ideas? I have 2 kids and no hot water x

3 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

This would normally be a circulation problem with the pump or restriction in pipeworks. Or a faulty fan tht is on its last legs.

2015-02-18T12:30:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2015

Have you considered contacting a local Gas Safe breakdown heating engineer first to visit and advise!?

2015-02-18T12:30:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2015

Call an engineer to repair it if you like your kids to be warm !!, DIY repairs can be dangerous and costly.

2015-02-23T14:25:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories